Book Unit

Unit 9: Mana haaraya (kutaa 2)

Learn more vocabulary for a new house and about reflexive pronouns and preverbs.

Unit 9: Mana haaraya (kutaa 2)

Unit 9 - Mana haaraya (kutaa 2)

Afaan OromoEnglish
Mee gad too'ii hoosawi.Please sit down and have a rest.
Meeshoo si barbaaccisu suuta-suutoon bitaddhu.Buy the things you need slowly.
Kalee Galaan, Jal'oona, ablee, Ji shukoo bitate.Yesterday Galaan bought for himself a fork, knife and spoon.
Rakkoon meeshaa ala u;aadaa karoo qabatte.The problem of the kitchen utensils is on the way to be solved.

Grammar Focus: Reflexive Pronoun

In Oromo the reflexive pronoun is if(i) which means 'self' or 'own'.

  • Direct object: Inni if laala. (He looks at himself.)
  • Causative: Inni aJoon Oromoo if barsiise. (He taught himself the Oromo language.)
  • Dative: Isiin ifiif kophee hiue. (She bought herself a pair of shoes.)
  • Instrumental: Inni Jarda ifiin deeme. (He went on his own horse.)

Grammar Focus: Preverb 'gad(i)'

The preverb gad(i) comes before verb stem. Gad(i) means 'down' or 'downward'.

Hulaa banuuJ asiin gadi dhibi. (To open the door push just here.)