Book Unit

Unit 6: Mana haaraya (kutaa 1)

Learn vocabulary related to a new house and grammar for past tense and coordination.

Unit 6: Mana haaraya (kutaa 1)

Unit 6 - Mana haaraya (kutaa 1)

Afaan OromoEnglish
Mana haaraya kiyyooJ woon hedduu bituu na irra jira.I have to buy many things for my new house.
Bilisaan biyya Jagoo deema, kanaaJ woon hedduu billlu isa irra jira.Bilisaa is going to Jagoo country, so he has to buy many things.
Manni Wadaay guddaa miti, immo nama tokkooJ nigaya.Wadaay's house is not big, but it is enough for one person.
Chaaltuun magoolaa jiddu galti.Chaaltuu lives in the center of the town.
Qalamni dabtara gubbaa jira.The pen is on the exercise book.

Grammar Focus: Past Tense

The past tense suffixes have already been provided in Unit 1. The negative past is formed by prefixing hin- and suffixing -ne to the stem irrespective of the person and number, e.g. hindeemne.

Isoon mana postoo hindeemne. (They did not go to the post office.)

Grammar Focus: Postpositions

The Oromo language uses frequently postpositions where European languages use prepositions. Common ones are: ala, bira, booda, chinaa, dura, duuba, irra, itti, jala, jidduu, keessa, malee, wajjin.

Grammar Focus: Genitive Construction

Genitive is formed by a high tone on the final vowel of the phrase and the concomitant lengthening of this vowel (e.g. Mana namaa - A man's house) or optional use of ka(m) masc., ta(m) fem. with the possessor (e.g. Manni kun kan isaati - This is his house).

Grammar Focus: Coordination - Noun

The conjunction fi joins two nouns, pronouns, adjectives, participles etc.

Boruu fi Ibsoon keessummoota kiyya. (Boruu and Ibsaa are my guests.)