Unit 6: Mana haaraya (kutaa 1)
Learn vocabulary related to a new house and grammar for past tense and coordination.
Unit 6 - Mana haaraya (kutaa 1)
| Afaan Oromo | English |
|---|---|
| Mana haaraya kiyyooJ woon hedduu bituu na irra jira. | I have to buy many things for my new house. |
| Bilisaan biyya Jagoo deema, kanaaJ woon hedduu billlu isa irra jira. | Bilisaa is going to Jagoo country, so he has to buy many things. |
| Manni Wadaay guddaa miti, immo nama tokkooJ nigaya. | Wadaay's house is not big, but it is enough for one person. |
| Chaaltuun magoolaa jiddu galti. | Chaaltuu lives in the center of the town. |
| Qalamni dabtara gubbaa jira. | The pen is on the exercise book. |
Grammar Focus: Past Tense
The past tense suffixes have already been provided in Unit 1. The negative past is formed by prefixing hin- and suffixing -ne to the stem irrespective of the person and number, e.g. hindeemne.
Isoon mana postoo hindeemne. (They did not go to the post office.)
Grammar Focus: Postpositions
The Oromo language uses frequently postpositions where European languages use prepositions. Common ones are: ala, bira, booda, chinaa, dura, duuba, irra, itti, jala, jidduu, keessa, malee, wajjin.
Grammar Focus: Genitive Construction
Genitive is formed by a high tone on the final vowel of the phrase and the concomitant lengthening of this vowel (e.g. Mana namaa - A man's house) or optional use of ka(m) masc., ta(m) fem. with the possessor (e.g. Manni kun kan isaati - This is his house).
Grammar Focus: Coordination - Noun
The conjunction fi joins two nouns, pronouns, adjectives, participles etc.
Boruu fi Ibsoon keessummoota kiyya. (Boruu and Ibsaa are my guests.)