Book Unit
Unit 5: Dukaana
Learn vocabulary for shopping and how to form negative present tense.
Unit 5 - Dukaana
| Afaan Oromo | English |
|---|---|
| Maal bituu fetta? | What do you want to buy? |
| Shamiza harka gabaabaa. | Short sleeve shirt. |
| Bifa akkami fella? | Which color do you want? |
| Shamiza diimaan fedha. | I want a red shirt. |
| Meeqa gatiin kophee? | What is the price of the shoes? |
| Galiin kophee qarshij shantami. | The price of the shoes is fifty qarshii. |
Grammar Focus: Negative Present (Imperfect)
Negative imperfect is formed by prefixing the hin- negation marker to the subjunctive. e.g. hindeemu (I don't go), hindeemtu (you don't go).
Joolleen tuni mana barnootaa hindeemani. (These children do not go to school.)
Grammar Focus: Jussive
There are also jussive forms for the first and the third persons which are inflected. e.g. haa deemu (let me go), haa deemani (let them go).