Book Unit

Unit 5: Dukaana

Learn vocabulary for shopping and how to form negative present tense.

Unit 5: Dukaana

Unit 5 - Dukaana

Afaan OromoEnglish
Maal bituu fetta?What do you want to buy?
Shamiza harka gabaabaa.Short sleeve shirt.
Bifa akkami fella?Which color do you want?
Shamiza diimaan fedha.I want a red shirt.
Meeqa gatiin kophee?What is the price of the shoes?
Galiin kophee qarshij shantami.The price of the shoes is fifty qarshii.

Grammar Focus: Negative Present (Imperfect)

Negative imperfect is formed by prefixing the hin- negation marker to the subjunctive. e.g. hindeemu (I don't go), hindeemtu (you don't go).

Joolleen tuni mana barnootaa hindeemani. (These children do not go to school.)

Grammar Focus: Jussive

There are also jussive forms for the first and the third persons which are inflected. e.g. haa deemu (let me go), haa deemani (let them go).