Book Unit

Unit 12: Warra Liban

Learn about the Liban family, plus adjectival verb formations and arithmetic.

Unit 12: Warra Liban

Unit 12 - Warra Liban

Warri Liban horii tissani. Isaan beeladaa adda-addaa horsiisan. Nu hoolotaa fi re'oota horsiifna.

Grammar Focus: Adjectival Verb Formations

The change of state or action can be expressed by suffixing -aaw, and -oom to stems.

  • Stative stem + (a)addh: diriir (straight) -> diriiraddh (become straight)
  • Stative stem + aaw: dukkan (dark) -> dukkanaw (become dark)
  • Stative stem + oom: gabr (slave) -> gabroom (become enslaved)

JALQABA BARNOOTA HISAAABAA (Beginning of Arithmetic Lessons)

20+5 = Diddamitti shan ida'uun diddami shaniin wal qittha. (20 plus 5 equals 25)