Book Unit
Unit 12: Warra Liban
Learn about the Liban family, plus adjectival verb formations and arithmetic.
Unit 12 - Warra Liban
Warri Liban horii tissani. Isaan beeladaa adda-addaa horsiisan. Nu hoolotaa fi re'oota horsiifna.
Grammar Focus: Adjectival Verb Formations
The change of state or action can be expressed by suffixing -aaw, and -oom to stems.
- Stative stem + (a)addh: diriir (straight) -> diriiraddh (become straight)
- Stative stem + aaw: dukkan (dark) -> dukkanaw (become dark)
- Stative stem + oom: gabr (slave) -> gabroom (become enslaved)
JALQABA BARNOOTA HISAAABAA (Beginning of Arithmetic Lessons)
20+5 = Diddamitti shan ida'uun diddami shaniin wal qittha. (20 plus 5 equals 25)