Book Unit

Unit 10: Mana dhukkubsataa

Learn vocabulary for the hospital and about causative verbs and the preverb "ol(i)".

Unit 10: Mana dhukkubsataa

Unit 10 - Mana dhukkubsataa

Afaan OromoEnglish
Akkam naaf wayya! Garaan kiyya na laalata.How can I get better! I have a stomach-ache.
Maal taate abbaa Roobaa?What's the matter with you, Roobaa's father?
[iessaa si dhukkuba Galaan?Where does it hurt you, Galaan?
Dhihoo tana thalasaan dhabe.Recently I lost my appetite.
Qon'cca kana guyyaatti hoggaa sadii lama-lama liqimsi.Swallow this medicine three times a day, two pills each time.

Grammar Focus: Causative Verbs

In Oromo, the causative verb assumes two forms: one with the -s suffix and the other with -siis.

  • -s is attached to verbal and other roots: aar (smoke) -> aars (cause to smoke).
  • -siis is attached to intransitive and transitive verb roots: aman (believe) -> amansiis (make believe).

Grammar Focus: Preverb 'ol(i)'

The preverb ol(i) comes before verb stem. It means 'up' or 'upwards'.

Hulaa banuuf asiin 01 dhiibi. (To open the door push up here.)