Unit 1: Telephone Conversation
Learn vocabulary and grammar related to telephone conversations.
Unit 1 - Haasawa telefonaa
Chaaltuu: Hello!
Ibsaa: Akkam bulte! Bilisaan mana jiraa?
Chaaltuu: Akkam bulte! Lakki, inni mana hinjiru. Inni hojii jira. Dhaamsa qabdaa? Dhiifama, eenyu ati?
Ibsaa: Ani Ibsaa hiriyaa Bilisaati. Ati obboleettii Bilisaatii?
Chaaltuu: Ee, siin beeka. Amma eessa jirta?
Ibsaa: Asi dhaabata autobusaan jira. Gara Hirnaan deema.
Chaaltuu: Hayaa, yeroo Jimma dhuftu nu gaafadhu.
Ibsaa: Gammachuu wajjin, dhihotti gama Jimmaan deema. Hoggas isiniin gaafadha. Nagayatti.
Chaaltuu: Nagayatti, karaa gaarii!
Exercises
| Afaan Oromo | English |
|---|---|
| Eennyu ati? | Who are you? |
| Ani Bilisaa. | I am Bilisaa. |
| Ati eessa"aa dhufta? | Where do you come from? |
| Ani Jfmmarraan dhUfa. | I come from Jimma. |
| Eennyu Bilisaan? | Who is Bilisaa? |
| Bilisaan obboleessa ChaaltUuti. | Bilisaa is Chaaltuu's brother. |
Grammar Focus: Pronoun
The subject form is the nominative case which occurs as subject of a simple verb, a verbal phrase, and nominal sentence. The base form of pronoun, noun or adjective is used for direct object, predicate nominal and isolated citation.
Grammar Focus: Noun - Base and Subject
The subject form is obtained by suffixing -ni, -n, or -i for masculine, and -n, and -tii for feminine to noun stems, and -ii for masculine and -n for feminine to adjectives.
Grammar Focus: Main Tense Paradigms
The present is used also to express future. In the present tense there is also an optional use of the prefix ni(n)- with verb roots, e.g. Inni mana ni-deema (cf. Inni mana deema).