Grammar

Pluralizing Adjectives

Learn how adjectives change with plural nouns.

Pluralizing Adjectives

Pluralizing Adjectives

We can divide the Oromo adjectives into four groups with respect to gender marking on adjectives:

Group I

In the first group the masculine form terminates in -aa, and the feminine form in -oo.

  • guddaa (m) -> guddoo (f) - big
  • xinnaa (m) -> xinnoo (f) - small
nama guddaa - a big man
nitii guddoo - a big woman

Group II

In the second group the masculine form terminates in -aa, the feminine form in -tuu (with different assimilations).

  • dheeraa (m) -> dheertuu (f) - tall
  • jabaa (m) -> jabduu (f) - strong
nama dheeraa - a tall man
intala dheertuu - a tall girl

Present participles belong to this group.

  • affeelamaa (m) -> affeelamtuu (f) - cooked
nyaata affeelamaa - cooked food
fudiraa affeelamtuu - cooked vegetables

Group III

Adjectives that terminate in -eessa or -(a)acha have a feminine form in -eettii or -aattii.

  • dureessa (m) -> dureettii (f) - rich
  • gurraacha (m) -> gurraattii (f) - black
nama dureessa - a rich man
niitii dureettii - rich woman
Abbaya gurraacha - the Black (Blue) Nile
sa’a gurraattii - a black cow

Group IV

Adjectives whose masculine form terminates in a long vowel other than -aa as in i) or ii) or in short -a (but not of the suffix -eessa/ -aacha) are not differentiated with respect to their gender.

  • adii - white
  • collee - active
  • magaala - brown
sangaa adii - a white ox
hoolaa adii - a white sheep
farda collee - an active horse
gaangee collee - an active mule

Number

Most of the adjectives form the plural by reduplication of the first syllable. Masculine and feminine adjectives differ in plural as they do in singular:

  • guddaa/guddoo -> gurguddaa/gurguddoo - big
  • xinnaa/xinnoo -> xixinnaa/xixinnoo - small
lageewwan gurguddoo - big rivers
qubeewwan gurguddaa fi xixiqqaa - big and small letters

There is a further plural form which is gender neutral for adjectives of the second group beside a special masculine and feminine plural. This plural form terminates in -oo, and is sometimes used with reduplication and sometimes without. This last type of plural seems to be favoured in my sources:

  • dheeraa/dheertuu -> dhedheeraa/dhedheertuu (m/f pl), dhedheeroo (neutral pl) - long
  • jabaa/jabduu -> jajjabaa/jajjabduu (m/f pl), jajjaboo (neutral pl) - strong
himoota dhedheeroo/gaggabaaboo - long/short sentences
sagaloota gabaaboo fi dheeroo - short and long words
himoota gabaaboo - short sentences
dargaggeessi jajjaboon - strong youngsters