Irregular Verb: To Be Present
Learn about the verb 'to be present'.
Irregular Verb: to be present (jiraachuu)
The verb jiraachuu has a number of ways it can be conjugated, and a number of meanings. This table represents the English verb to be present. It also indicates the presence of something tangible or intangible, such as There is beer in the refrigerator - or - We don't have peace.
Present Tense
| Pronoun | Positive | Negative |
|---|---|---|
| I am present | Ani nan jira | Ani hinjiradhu |
| You are present (m/f) | Ati ni jirta | Ati hinjiratu |
| You are present (pl) | Isin ni jirtu/jirtan | Isin hinjirtan |
| He is present | Inni ni jira | Inni hinjiratu |
| She is present | Isheen ni jirti | Isheen hinjiratu |
| They are present | Isaan ni jiru | Isaan hinjiratan |
| We are present | Nuti ni jirra | Nuti hinjiranu |
Past Tense
| Pronoun | Positive | Negative |
|---|---|---|
| I was present | Ani jira | Ani hinjiru/ hinturre |
| You were present (m/f) | Ati jirta | Ati hinjirtu/ hinturre |
| You were present (pl) | Isin jirtu | Isin hinjirtan / hinturre |
| He was present | Inni jira | Inni hinjiru/ hinturre |
| She was present | Isheen jirti | Isheen hinjirtu/ hinturre |
| They were present | Isaan jiru | Isaan hinjiran / hinturre |
| We were present | Nuti jirra | Nuti hinjirru/ hinturre |
Note hin is the typical prefix for all negative conjugations. Also, the prefix nan or ni is used for present tense sentences, but its use is considered optional. For sentences in the negative/past tense, you can use the conjugation provided; but hinturre is also commonly used for the same meaning (was not/was not present).
If someone asks Where are you? a response could be mana poostan jira, meaning I am at the post office. This form of the verb jiraachuu can describe where someone or something is present or located.
- There is food. - Nyaatni jira.
- Yonaton is not here. - Yonaton hinjiratu.
- She is not at school. - Isheen mana barnoota hinjirtu.
- There are dogs. - Sarootni jiru.
- We were not present at work. - Iddo hojjii hinjirru.